Privacy Policy

Elevate Residential (ACN 155 856 652) together with our Related Bodies Corporate (as defined pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), Franchisees, Agents and Licensees (Elevate Residential Parties) are committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides information we are required to tell you regarding collection of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Elevate Residential and the Elevate Residential Parties collect and use personal information from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the Elevate Residential website located at https://www.elevateresidential.com.au (Elevate Residential Website) in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (commercial and residential as well as holiday homes) and responding to your requests, questions and comments (Elevate Residential Services).

We may also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses who can assist you, promoting and advertising Elevate Residential, the Elevate Residential Parties and the Elevate Residential Services (or other products and services any of them offer), direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes (Purposes).If you do not provide us with the personal information we may request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the Elevate Residential Services you have requested, or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for rent or sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties.

Elevate Residential and the Elevate Residential Parties may disclose your personal information to each other to effectively provide you with the Elevate Residential Services, or in connection with the Purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers (Elevate Residential Partners) who might assist us in providing the Elevate Residential Services, or in connection with the Purposes. Some of the Elevate Residential Parties and/or Elevate Residential Partners are located in Australia, but there may be some located outside Australia, China or New Zealand. By providing your personal information to Elevate Residential and the Elevate Residential Parties, you consent to disclosures to any Elevate Residential Parties and/or Elevate Residential Partners who may be located overseas (Overseas Disclosure).

Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients (including any Elevate Residential Parties and/or Elevate Residential Partners), we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to any Overseas Disclosure, you acknowledge that sub-clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Privacy Collection Statement Principles (which requires Elevate Residential and Elevate Residential Parties prior to any Overseas Disclosure to ensure that the recipient has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such Overseas Disclosure) will not apply to any Overseas Disclosure of your personal information.

In addition, you acknowledge that Elevate Residential and the Elevate Residential Parties will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use of, or breach by, the recipient in connection with the Overseas Disclosure. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy laws. You may withdraw your consent in this regard in writing to us.

Elevate Residential’s Privacy Policy explains how we will manage your personal information. In particular, the Privacy Policy contains information regarding: how you can access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you;- how you may complain about a failure by Elevate Residential or any Elevate Residential Parties to comply with our privacy obligations; and/or- how we will deal with your complaint.

You may request a copy of Elevate Residential’s Privacy Policy to be provided to you in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.